About Us Privacy

Privacy notice 

Information about search and rescue incidents, including personal information, is collected and entered into the centralised SARdonyx Search and Rescue Database, which is shared by Police, the Rescue Coordination Centre New Zealand (a division of Maritime New Zealand) and New Zealand Land Search and Rescue Incorporated. 

This post-incident information is used for statistical reporting and analysis of incidents to help provide more effective search and rescue capabilities in future. 

Personal information about search and rescue incidents is collected, used and shared in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, and published reports that analyse search and rescue incidents do not include personally identifiable information. 

SARdonyx Website Privacy Notice

SARdonyx is the Joint Search and Rescue (SAR) Operational Information System that is owned by the Ministry of Transport on behalf of the NZ Search and Rescue and shared by Police, New Zealand Land Search and Rescue Incorporated (LandSAR), and the Rescue Coordination Centre New Zealand (RCCNZ) – a division of Maritime New Zealand.

Why we collect personal information

We collect information about search and rescue incidents, including personal information about people involved in the incident.  The information entered into the SARdonyx is used for statistical reporting and analysis of incidents to help provide more effective search and rescue capabilities in future. 

How we collect personal information

Information entered into the SARdonyx is collected through the course of a search and rescue operation by any of agencies involved in the operation.

Agencies involved in a rescue may include Police, RCCNZ, LandSAR, New Zealand Defence Force, Surf Life Saving New Zealand, Coastguard New Zealand, Emergency Medical Services Helicopters, Amateur Radio Emergency Communications, and others.

Personal information will be collected in the course of gathering general information about an incident from reports or communications. Information will be received in written reports, electronically, by radio or by telephone.

The information entered into the SARdonyx is a record of what occurred and what activity was undertaken to rescue people related to a specific event.

How we store your personal information

Information is entered into the SARdonyx by Police and RCCNZ staff following an incident. 

We'll keep your personal information secure in the SARdonyx by restricting access to it and using tools such as encryption and strict password controls to protect it against unauthorised viewing.  

How to request access to and correction of your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact the NZ Search and Rescue Secretariat C/- the Ministry of Transport at 3 Queens Wharf, Wellington [PO Box 3175, Wellington 6140].

We may need to share your personal information with third parties

We’ll only share personal information if it is aligned with the reason we collected it. We need your permission to share your information for any other reason. 

Information in the SARdonyx will be shared with other search and rescue agencies for the purpose of understanding what resources and assets should be deployed in future to provide more effective search and rescue capabilities. 

When sharing your information, we follow the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993.

Privacy when you browse our site

We’ll collect statistical information from your visit. We use this information to make improvements to this website.

The information we collect includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you use
  • the pages you access on our website and the links you click on
  • the date and time you visit the site
  • the site that directed you to our website, if any
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows, Mac)
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox).

Contact us

If you have a question or concern about privacy, please contact us at: 

NZ Search and Rescue Secretariat

C/- the Ministry of Transport

3 Queens Wharf, Wellington 

PO Box 3175, Wellington 6140.



Copyright 2019 by NZSAR
Tuesday, December 17, 2019